PMA360 presents: ArtWord: Poetry Night

PMA360 presents: ArtWord: Poetry Night

ArtWord: Poetry Night
Friday, April 14
5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Free and open to the public

It's a night of high-energy language as the worlds of poetry and visual art intersect. Join us on a tour of the galleries as poet-participants in the ArtWord project read their poems alongside the artwork that inspired them. Also, enjoy a performance by the Boston Typewriter Orchestra, and create your own erasure poetry using PMA gallery labels.

Here is a list of participating poets:

Auditorium Program, 5:15 p.m.

Laura Levenson
Steuben Glass Works, Compote 1910–30

Laura Levenson
Quezal Art Glass, Jack-in-the-Pulpit Floriform Vase

Monique Bouchard
Marc Swanson, Hooking Buck Head Down

Shana Youngdahl
Maker unidentified, Foot warmer, tin plated iron
with soapstone

Janet J. Stebbins
Andrew Wyeth, Maine Room 1991

David Sloan
Winslow Homer, Looking Out to Sea, Cullercoats

Jenna Beaulie
Bernard Karfiol, Virginie at Perkins Cove

Kate Cheney Chappell
Russel Cheney, At Cassis

Ken Rosen
Reginald Marsh, Playing on the Beach

Mark Melnicove
Alex Katz, Ada and Neil, Maine (study for Lawn Party)

Duff Plunkett
Marsden Hartley, Untitled Painting (Mt. St. Victoire)

Jeri Theriault
David Driskell, Procession II

Lee Sharkey
Leonard Baskin, Tyrannus

Mark Melnicove
Neil Welliver, Three Female Cutthroat Trout

Gallery Program, beginning at 6:10 p.m.

Third Floor, Payson Building:

Sandy Weisman

Louise Nevelson, Untitled

Jeri Theriault
Louise Nevelson, Untitled

Linda Aldrich
Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Adventures of Huckleberry Finn—Asleep on the Raft

Marcia F. Brown
Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Adventures of Huckleberry Finn—Asleep on the Raft

Marie Louise St. Onge

Lois Dodd, Self-Portrait in Green House Window

Karie Friedman
N.C. Wyeth, Dark Harbor Fishermen

Sherry Dec
Marsden Hartley, Kinsman Falls

Second Floor, Payson Building:

Shirley Glubka
Mary Cassatt, Hélène is Restless

Philip Carlsen
Mary Cassatt, Hélène is Restless

Wendy Cannella
Winslow Homer, An Open Window

Patricia Graves
Winslow Homer, An Open Window

Judy Kaber
Rockwell Kent, Wreck of the D.T. Sheridan

DiTa Ondek
Marsden Hartley, Surf on Reef

 

1st Floor, Palladian Gallery,
L.D.M. Sweat Memorial Galleries:

Philip Carlsen
Paul Delvaux, Le Salut

Jefferson Navicky
Paul Delvaux, Le Salut

 

1st Floor, Selma Wolf Black Great Hall:

Carl Little
Katherine Bradford, Woman Flying

Lower Ground Floor, Payson Building:

Susan Bates
Yvonne Jacquette, Dragon Cement Co. II

Rhea Côté Robbins
Yvonne Jacquette, Dragon Cement Co. II

Julie Poitras Santos
Yvonne Jacquette, Dragon Cement Co. II

Douglas Milliken
Murray Hantman, Kylum

Sherry Barker Abaldo
Dale Chihuly, Basket (glass vessel)

Media Sponsors

Admission